Thomson v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Soc'y of N.Y.
[…] It found that the Supreme Court had improperly granted the defendants' motion "[s]ince the defendants failed to provide the Supreme Court with the very pleading necessary to establish the validity of their defenses" (id. at 725). It cited to CPLR 2214 (c), which at the time of that decision and order, dated March 25, 1996, had not yet been amended (id.).

CPLR 2214 (c), as amended in July 2014 (L 2014, ch 109, § 1, eff July 22, 2014), currently expressly provides as follows:

"Furnishing papers to the court. Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by that party. The moving party shall furnish all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. Except when the rules of the court provide otherwise, in an e-filed action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system. Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they shall be produced by that party at the hearing on notice served with the motion papers. Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct" (emphasis added).

Here, this is an e-filed action and there is no court rule which provides differently from CPLR 2214 (c).