June, 1908.
[…] It is contended that an "unknown event" refers to that which cannot be known at the time of the making of the bet, and relates to that "which can become known only in the future and dependent upon circumstances which have not yet transpired."
Article 1, section 9, of the State Constitution, expressly forbids "any lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making or any other kind of gambling" within the State.
A gambler has been defined as one "who follows or practices games of chance or skill with the expectation and purpose of thereby winning money or other property ( 113 Mass. 193)." Bouv. L. Dict. (ed. 1897) 866.