2:22-cv-5
[…] [Decl. of Officer James Owens, ¶ 6]. There can be no doubt that Owens's observation of these facts gave him probable cause to arrest Thomsen for violating § 55-21-108, and so Plaintiff's false arrest complaint must fail.
Resisting this reasoning, Plaintiff makes two further arguments in support of his false arrest claim. First, Plaintiff contends that his arrest lacked probable cause because citation for the charged offense was mandatory, not optional, under Tennessee law. According to TCA § 40-7-118, a peace officer “shall issue a citation” to a person arrested for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in the officer's presence, unless “[a] reasonable likelihood exists that the arrested person will fail to appear in court.” Plaintiff argues that Owens did not have a sufficient reason to believe that Plaintiff would fail to appear at his scheduled court date and so Owens falsely arrested him under TCA § 40-7-118.