2:22-cv-5
[…] Although Plaintiff initially suggested that he could not appear for the scheduled court date, Owens never gave Plaintiff an opportunity to amend or clarify his initial statement with the understanding that he would be arrested if he did not promise to appear. Defendants are ordinarily informed by paper citation that failure to appear will result in arrest, § 40-7-118(k)(1), but Plaintiff never received a paper citation due to covid protocols. It seems that Owens jumped to arrest as a first resort and not a last one as TCA § 40-7-118 contemplates.
In passing TCA § 40-7-118, the general assembly counseled that “the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest of the suspected misdemeanant will result in cost savings and increased public safety by allowing the use of jail space for dangerous individuals and/or felons and by keeping officers on patrol. Accordingly, the general assembly encourages all law enforcement agencies to so utilize misdemeanor citations and to encourage their personnel to use those citations when reasonable and according to law.” TCA § 40-7-118(m).
Ultimately, however, Plaintiff's arrest was supported by probable cause and therefore it does not constitute a Fourth Amendment violation.
Plaintiff's second objection focuses on Owens's state of mind.