2:22-cv-5
[…] See Barton, 949 F.3d at 950 (quoting Fridley v. Horrighs, 291 F.3d 867, 872 (6th Cir. 2002)) (existence of probable cause is a jury question unless “there is only one reasonable determination possible). [Bodycam Footage at 1:14].
Plaintiff initially suggested in his Complaint that he was parked “in a parking spot adjacent to a handicap parking spot.” [Doc. 1, ¶ 23]. However, he appears to have backed off this assertion in his briefings given the clear video evidence to the contrary.
That Thomsen did not park directly in a handicap spot is of no consequence. TCA § 55-21-108(a)(3) makes it a violation “to park a motor vehicle so that a portion of the vehicle encroaches into a disabled parking space in a manner that restricts, or reasonably could restrict, a person confined to a wheelchair from exiting or entering a motor vehicle properly parked within the disabled parking space.” Owens's bodycam footage shows beyond reasonable doubt that Thomsen was parked entirely in an area used by wheelchair-bound individuals to access handicapped vans from the side. [Bodycam Footage at 1:14].