Case No. 16-cv-04268-RS
[…] See infra Part II; Wolf, 2011 WL 4831208, at *1 ("World Savings changed its name to Wachovia Mortgage in late 2007. Wachovia Mortgage then became part of Wells Fargo Bank in 2009 and is the current holder of the note . . . ."). As a result, Thompson's fraud claims necessarily fail. See Medina v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV 14-02298 DDP PLAX, 2014 WL 1921037, at *2 (C.D. Cal. May 14, 2014) (dismissing quiet title action premised on faulty theory that Wells Fargo had no interest in a loan).
C. Section 2923.6 Claim
Thompson brings a claim under California Civil Code section 2923.6, which concerns the "duty that mortgage servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a). Thompson's claim is difficult to understand, but it appears to seek relief in the form of a loan modification. Although section 2923.6 declares "the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority," id. § 2923.6(b), it "merely expresses the hope that lenders will offer loan modifications on certain terms" and "there is no right, . . . under the statute, to a loan modification," Mabry, 185 Cal.