Thompson v. Walsh
[…] Months later, Plaintiff reported to sick call with bumps on his inner thighs, but there is nothing in the record to indicate that these bumps are a serious problem or, as importantly, that they are in any way connected to the pat search incident.

Alternatively, a prisoner can avoid the § 1997e(e) limitation with a showing that a sexual act was committed upon him. As Defendants point out, what constitutes a "sexual act" is defined under the statute with reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2246. That statute defines a sexual act as:

(A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight;

(B) contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus;

(C) the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or

(D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to
abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.]"
18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).

By contrast, the term "sexual contact" is defined under Section 2246 as: