No. 23-ICA-26
[…] (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Duff v. Kanawha Cnty. Comm'n , 247 W. Va. 550, ––––, 882 S.E.2d 916, 921, (Ct. App. 2022). Questions of law arising in decisions issued by the Board are reviewed de novo. Justice v. West Virginia Office Insurance Comm'n , 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E 2d 80, 83 (2012).
III. Discussion
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6 states in pertinent part that:
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for
personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
....
(e)(1) For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year two thousand three, if the injury causes permanent disability less than permanent total disability, the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined and the award computed on the basis of four weeks' compensation for each percent of disability....
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(e)(2) increases the number of weeks of compensation for each percent of disability where a claimant is released to return to work and the preinjury employer does not offer the preinjury job or a comparable job when available. This section states that:
(2) If a claimant is released by his or her treating physician to return to work at the job he or she held before the occupational injury occurred and if the claimant's preinjury employer does not offer the preinjury job or a comparable job to the employee when a position is available to be offered, the award for the percentage of partial disability shall be computed on the basis of six weeks of compensation for each percent of disability.
Admittedly, the language of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(e)(2) may be somewhat confusing, referring in two places to the "claimant" and in one place to the "employee."