No. 23-ICA-26
[…] Mr. Thompson, however, argues that the relevant factor is whether someone was an employee at the time of their injury, not whether they are an employee when they are released to return to work. Given the language of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6, and the proper role of courts in interpreting our workers’ compensation statutes, we decline to read in a limitation on recovery that was not clearly required by the legislature, either through express language or necessary implication.
For example, a "claimant" could be someone who is seeking death benefits for a deceased worker, see W. Va. Code § 23-4-20 (2005) (referring to the "claimant" and the "employer" with regard to "examinations that are necessary to determine the cause of the deceased employee's death"); a retired worker seeking pneumoconiosis or occupational disease benefits, see W. Va. Code § 23-4-8 (2009) (referring to physical examinations of a "claimant"); or a former employee seeking to reopen a case for permanent partial disability benefits . See W. Va.