No. 23-ICA-26
[…] Code § 23-4-16(d)(2) (2005) (stating that the Commission may have the "claimant" evaluated, but the "former employer" will not be a party to the reevaluation).
Western Construction also argues that Mr. Thompson's job was no longer available to him because he was fired before he was released to return to work, but the plain language of the statute does not require such a narrow construction. The question under the statute is whether the claimant's prior job or a comparable job is available when he or she is released to return to work.
Section 23-4-6 begins with the statement that "[w]here compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be provided in the following schedule...." (emphasis added). Subsequent language in this statute makes it clear that its use of "employee" is not limited to claimants who are currently employed. Subsection (d), which pertains to permanent total disability benefits uses the word "claimant" twice.