Thompson v. United States
[…] Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 153, 83 S.Ct. 1850, 1852-53, 10 L.Ed.2d 805 (1963)). Defendant first argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider Plaintiff's claim that the Postal Service failed to deliver his mail. The reason is that, although the United States has waived immunity for torts committed by federal employees, it has not waived immunity for “[a]ny claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter.” Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481,485, 126 S.Ct. 1252, 1256, 163 L.Ed.2d 1079 (2006) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b)). If, however, Plaintiff's claim is properly considered to be an FTCA claim not barred by the postal exception, federal courts have jurisdiction over “claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).

The Supreme Court held that the postal exception was inapplicable in Dolan because the mail was negligently left by a postal employee on Barbara Dolan's porch, allegedly causing her to trip and fall. Dolan, 546 U.S. at 483, 126 S.Ct. at 1255.