Case No. 94-1605.
[…] [T]he business assets depreciation allowance under 26 U.S.C. § 179 and the excess of accelerated depreciation as determined under 26 U.S.C. § 167, and 26 U.S.C. § 168 over straight-line depreciation allowable under 26 U.S.C. § 167.
At the hearing, Bryan testified that he purchased the tractor in December 1993 for $4,000. His income tax return for 1993 shows that he claimed $1,500 on his taxes as a depreciation expense for the tractor under 26 U.S.C. § 179. Under WIS. ADM. CODE § HSS 80.02(13) (August 1987), the trial court could properly add the $1,500 Bryan claimed as depreciation under 26 U.S.C. § 179 in calculating his 1993 gross income adjusted for child support.
26 U.S.C. § 179 provides in part:
ELECTION TO EXPENSE CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE BUSINESS ASSETS. (a) TREATMENT AS EXPENSES. A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.
Bryan next argues that the trial court erroneously applied the split custody formula of WIS. ADM. CODE § HSS 80.04(3) (August 1987) in arriving at the amount of child support he was ordered to pay.