Thompson v. State
[…] In short, any alleged discrepancies in the statutory definition of robbery between Maryland and the District of Columbia is, under the facts of this case, a distinction without a difference, as any form of robbery under the law of the District of Columbia would be an impeachable offense under Maryland law. Accordingly, and for all the reasons stated, we hold that the trial court did not err in ruling that appellant's prior conviction for robbery in the District of Columbia constituted an impeachable offense under Rule 5-609.

Section 22-2801 of the District of Columbia Criminal Code provides, in pertinent part: "Whoever by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of robbery[.]" Id. --------

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.


Summaries of

Thompson v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Aug 3, 2017
No. 1361 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Aug. 3, 2017)
Case details for

Thompson v. State

Case Details