Thompson v. State
[…] We hold that it did, and, therefore, remand the case for further proceedings.

The comments of the actual innocence court could be interpreted to mean that, because Thompson had already litigated Trooper Appleby's misconduct in his petition for post-conviction relief, Thompson was precluded from litigating it in connection with his petition for writ of actual innocence. That is not the case. The Court of Appeals has made clear that the requirement in CP § 8-301(b)(5), to "distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition from any claims made in prior petitions" applies only to prior petitions for writ of actual innocence, and not to other prior collateral proceedings, including petitions for post-conviction relief. See Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 184-85 (2011).