No. 0571
[…] There was sufficient evidence to convict Thompson of conspiracy to commit first degree assault.
III
Bergling identified Thompson as the person who struck him in the head, kicked him in the face, and kicked him under the chin in the opening of the first attack. There is no merit to the notion that the evidence of first degree assault was insufficient.
IV
Count 9 of the indictment charged Thompson with violating Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 7-203 of the Criminal Law Article (CL), by removing the victim's van. Section 7-203 reads in relevant part: "Without the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry ... out of the custody of another or use of the other ... any property, including ... a motor vehicle." CL § 7-203(a)(2). A violation of § 7-203 is a misdemeanor. CL § 7-203(b).
Appellant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to convict him of the unauthorized removal of Bergling's van.