Thompson v. State
[…] Ct. Jul. 27, 2006)

Opinion

Def. ID# 0503015897.

Submitted: April 4, 2006.

Decided: July 27, 2006.

Edward C. Gill, Esquire, Georgetown, DE, Attorney for Appellant/Defendant below.

Carole E.L. Davis, Esquire, Department of Justice, Georgetown, Delaware, attorney for Appellee.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


Defendant Shannon A. Thompson, II ("defendant") has filed an appeal from the Court of Common Pleas in and for Sussex County ("CCP") of a jury conviction on the charge of violation of privacy. The parties have briefed the issues, and this is my decision denying the appeal.

In 11 Del. C. § 1335, Violation of Privacy, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person:
(1) Trespasses on property intending to subject anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place. . . .

FACTS