"A criminal defendant may expressly authorize factual stipulations that will obviate the need for proof." Thompson v. State , 277 Ga. 102, 103-104 (2), 586 S.E.2d 231 (2003). In this case, the trial court read the written stipulation to the jury with no objection from either party, and though the stipulation was worded in the present tense, the purpose of the stipulation was clear – to eliminate "the necessity of further proof" of "the required element of conviction of a felony" for the felon-in-possession counts, as the jury was later instructed.
See OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) (1) (the driver of an emergency vehicle in pursuit of a suspected violator is authorized to disregard certain specified rules of the road; however, the statute does "not relieve the driver of . . . the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons"). First, the policy alluded to was not presented to the jury and is not contained in the record on appeal. Accordingly, that material does not factor into our evidentiary review. See Thompson v. State, 277 Ga. 102 (1) ( 586 SE2d 231) (2003). Nonetheless, under OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) (2), when a law enforcement officer is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the suspect injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the "officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death . . . unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures.
See Spaziano v. Florida, 468 U. S. 447, 454-456 ( 104 SC 3154, 82 LE2d 340) (1984) (precedent on lesser included offenses "does not require that the jury be tricked into believing that it has a choice of crimes for which to find the defendant guilty, if in reality there is no choice").