No. 121,562
[…] Thompson argues that we should address the issue based on his allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel and a due process violation, which can both qualify as exceptional circumstances. However, Thompson does not state why his circumstances warrant exceptional treatment beyond simply asserting that both claims can qualify as exceptional circumstances.
After careful review, we find no merit to Thompson's claims. Under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a district court is authorized to declare a mistrial if "[p]rejudicial conduct, inside or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." A trial court evaluating a motion for mistrial under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) must first determine "whether prejudicial conduct resulted in a fundamental failure in the proceeding." State v. Miller, 308 Kan. 1119, 1162, 427 P.3d 907 (2018).