S20A0245
[…] After their testimony, Thompson renewed his objections to the Rule 404 (b) evidence and the exclusion of these witnesses from sequestration.
A trial court's decision to grant an exception to the rule of sequestration is within the court's discretion. See Moore v. State , 297 Ga. 773, 774 (2), 778 S.E.2d 210 (2015). OCGA § 24-6-616 carves out an exception to the general rule of sequestration and provides that "the victim of a criminal offense shall be entitled to be present in any court exercising jurisdiction over such offense." OCGA § 24-6-616 ’s exception to the rule of sequestration is subject to OCGA § 17-17-9, which provides in pertinent part