S20A0245
[…] Thompson has therefore failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the evidence under the three-prong test. Accordingly, there is no error.
3. Thompson also argues that the trial court erred by not applying the rule of sequestration to his stepchildren and daughter. We disagree.
Prior to the jury being impaneled and sworn, Thompson invoked the rule of sequestration as to the other-acts witnesses. See OCGA § 24-6-615 ("Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 24-6-616, at the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that each witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order on its own motion."). The State requested that Peggy's children and stepdaughter be excused from the rule under the Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights, in particular OCGA § 17-17-9, as they were qualifying members of the victim's family under the statute.