CASSANDRA THOMPSON, Individually, and On Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiff, v. SCHWAN'S CONSUMER BRANDS INC., Defendant.
[…] Koch v. Acker, Merrall & Condit Co., 18 N.Y.3d 940, 944 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under New York law, in order to state a claim for breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must allege “an affirmation of fact or promise by the seller, the natural tendency of which was to induce the buyer to purchase and that the warranty was relied upon the plaintiffs detriment.” DiBartolo v. Abbott Labs., 914 F.Supp.2d 601, 625 (S.D.N.Y.2012). Under New York Uniform Commercial Code Law § 2-313(1)(a), “[a]ny affirmation effect or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty.” Generalized statements by the defendant, however, do not support an express warranty claim if they are “such that a reasonable consumer would not interpret the statement as a factual claim upon which he or she could rely.” Hubbard v.