Thompson v. Ryobi Ltd.
[…] Defendants assert that the failure to warn claims also fail under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2947(3) because Plaintiff was aware that use of the generator created an unreasonable risk of personal injury, he voluntarily exposed himself to that risk, and the risk was the proximate cause of his injury.

Because Plaintiff fails to respond or adequately respond to Defendants' impairment and misuse defenses, the Court's analysis begins and ends with them.

IV. Applicable Law & Analysis

A. Impairment Defense

Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2955a(1) provides in relevant part:

It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury.

The statute defines “[i]mpaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance” as follows:

as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual's senses are impaired to the point that