Alexander v. Fiftieth Street Heights, Co., 334 So.2d 161 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976).
[…] The defendant landlord knew about the slippery, dangerous condition of the home's steps for the purpose of the motion for summary judgment, and he had been asked to replace them. Thompson slipped and fell on the steps while visiting her daughter, and her injuries were aggravated by the fact that her foot became wedged in the make-shift railroad-tie stairs. The defendant relied on the caveat lessee doctrine as a complete bar to Thompson's cause of action. The Final Summary Judgment, entered solely on that ground, said:
Section 83.51, Florida Statutes (1977), provides in part:
(1) The landlord at all times during the tenancy shall:
. . . . .
(b) Where there are no applicable building, housing, or health codes, maintain the . . . steps, porches . . . and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads.
Alexander v. Fiftieth Street Heights, Co., 334 So.2d 161 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976).
Motion for Summary Judgment is granted upon authority of Wingard v. McDonald, 348 So.2d 573 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
We reverse.
The Wingard decision was governed by the opinion of the Florida Supreme Court in Brooks v. Peters, 157 Fla. 141, 25 So.2d 205 (1946), in which the Supreme Court held:
Where the landlord surrenders possession and control of the leased premises to the tenant, in the absence of fraud or concealment, the tenant assumes the risk as to the condition of the premises, including the heating, lighting apparatus, plumbing, water pipes, sewers, etc. In other words, the rule of caveat emptor applies, hence the landlord is not liable for any personal injuries or sickness of tenants, although attributable to the defects in the fixtures. [Citations omitted] (Emphasis supplied).25 So.2d at 206. The plaintiff in Wingard, like Thompson in this case, was visiting a rented residence when he slipped and fell on a slippery front porch.