Case No. 18-31417-GMH Adv. Proc. No. 19-02092-GMH
[…] The divorce judgment was entered on the Fond du Lac County judgment and lien docket on December 4, 2018. The following week, on December 12, Thompson filed his chapter 13 bankruptcy petition. Several weeks later, in January 2019, Thompson recorded the portion of the judgment affecting title to real property in the office of the register of deeds of Fond du Lac County. See Wis. Stat. § 767.61(6). Roberts filed her proof of claim in February, and the present dispute ensued.
II
Thompson selected Wisconsin exemptions, as authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 522(b). He exempted his residence under Wisconsin Statutes section 815.20, which allows him to exempt his homestead "from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000, except mortgages, laborers', mechanics', and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided."
A
Roberts contends that the divorce judgment granted her a mortgage on Thompson's residence to which Thompson's homestead exemption does not apply. But nothing in the judgment's text or structure supports this contention.