Case No. 4:20-cv-980 MTS
[…] Prempro, 591 F.3d at 620. "All doubts about federal jurisdiction should be resolved in favor of remand to state court." Id. "When a party seeking removal alleges fraudulent joinder, the removing party bears the burden of proving the alleged fraud." Hutchen v. Wal-Mart Stores E. I, LP, 555 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1017 (E.D. Mo. 2008).
Discussion
Missouri law imparts liability under the doctrine of strict products liability on a seller in the stream of commerce. Malone v. Schapun, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 177, 182 (Mo. Ct. App. E.D. 1997); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.762 (2020) ("A defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce . . . .") (emphasis added). Missouri, however, has protected sellers, both procedurally and substantively, "from the perils of products liability claims." Gramex Corp. v. Green Supply, Inc., 89 S.W.3d 432, 446 (Mo. banc 2002). Section 537.762 allows a defendant in any products liability claim "whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce" to receive an "interlocutory" order of dismissal "if another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim."
Defendants argue that since Plaintiff's products liability claim against Schnucks is based solely on its status as a seller, Schnucks is entitled to a dismissal because R.J. Reynolds is also a party to the case.