No. 94-651.
[…] The trial court concluded that the Riggs' property and residence was at the time of the January 15, 1994, tax election, within the geographical boundaries of Cotile 22A Tax District. The trial court determined that since the boundaries of the School Board Taxing District had been enlarged that the Riggs' property was going to be subject to the school tax; therefore, the Riggs were qualified electors in the election. From a judgment invalidating the January 15, 1994, election, and ordering a new election to be held on the bond issue, the School Board has appealed.
LSA-R.S. 17:1371 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Parish school boards may at any time create school districts composed of the parish as a whole or any part or parts thereof and may also, with the consent of the respective school boards of one or more adjoining parishes, create school districts composed of a part of the parish and a part or parts of such adjoining parishes, and shall have complete discretion in the fixing of the boundaries of all such school districts, but may not create a new school district within the parish if such new school district embraces part of any school district already existing within such parish, except as follows:
(1) A school district may be created comprising an entire parish even though there are existing school districts in such parish, and school districts may be created within a school district comprising the entire parish;