Thompson v. Lewis
[…] Therefore, Thompson falls within the class of persons for whose special benefit the statute was enacted.

Motion to Dismiss Oral Arg. Tr. ("OA Tr.") at 5, May 14, 2024.

Synopsis, H.B. 413, 149th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Del. 2018).

OA Tr. at 6.

Id.

Turning to the second inquiry, the legislature intended claimants meeting certain criteria be provided with liability coverage information before filing a lawsuit. The Act instills the "Secretaries of Safety and Homeland Security and/or Transportation" the power to administer and enforce the Act. Section 2909, however, provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall prevent the plaintiff in any action at law from relying upon the other processes provided by law." Although not explicit, the placement of Section 2907 within Chapter 29 implicitly permits a remedy to be attached to a violation of the statute under Section 2909. Indeed, without an implied private right of action, injured persons would have no other recourse except to file a lawsuit to obtain