Case No. 8:05CV136.
[…] Section 25-219 of the Revised Statutes of Nebraska is the appropriate statute of limitations for a claim arising under the original § 1981. See Clayborne v. Omaha Public Power Dist., 211 F.R.D. 573, 589 (D. Neb. 2002); see also Metcalf v. Omaha Steel Castings Co., 476 F.Supp. 870, 873 (D.Neb. 1979). Section 252-19 establishes a three year statute of limitations for claims created by federal statutes when the federal statute fails to provide a statute of limitations. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-219 (Reissue 1995). Under § 25-219, Shari and Billy Thompson's § 1981 claims would be time barred because the Complaint was filed more than three years after the alleged misconduct.
Section 25-219 states:
All actions upon a liability created by a federal statute, other than a forfeiture or penalty, for which actions no period of limitations is provided in such statute shall be commenced within three years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-219 (Reissue 1995).
On the other hand, if Shari and Billy Thompson's claims arose from the amended version of § 1981, the four year statute of limitations created by § 1658 would be controlling.