Case No. 8:05CV136.
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses any and all § 1986 claims as untimely.
4. Pendent State Tort Claims
Shari and Billy Thompson assert the state tort claims of: destruction of personal property; interference with business opportunity; assault; and unlawful detainer. (Complaint ¶¶ 43-50). Section 13-902 of the Revised Statutes of Nebraska states: "[N]o suit shall be maintained against [a] political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 (Reissue 1997). Section 139-20(1) of the Revised Statutes of Nebraska states:
No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury to or the death of any person caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment occurring after May 13, 1987, unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued in accordance with section 13-905.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) (Reissue 1997). Section 13-920(3) further states "any suit commenced on any claim filed pursuant to this section shall be forever barred unless begun within two years after the claim accrued." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(3) (Reissue 1997) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs' reliance on Dieter v. Hand, 333 N.W.2d 772 (Neb. 1983), is misguided. At the time Dieter was decided, Nebraska had a different version of the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act in place.