Civ. No. 18-4569 (FLW)
[…] (See ECF No. 13, Opinion at 4-5.) Because Petitioner's arguments do not meet the requirements for reconsideration, his motion is denied. An appropriate Order follows.
As the Court explained in its Opinion denying habeas relief, the "mandatory parole" provision of 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) does not require that all prisoners be released upon reaching the specified, "two-thirds" date. See 18 U.S.C. 4206(d). That provision provides as follows:
Any prisoner serving a sentence of five years or longer who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after having served thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier. Provided however, that the Parole Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State or local crime.
s/Freda L. Wolfson
FREDA L. WOLFSON
U.S. Chief District Judge DATED: 3/24/2020
Id. The statute creates a presumption of release upon reaching the mandatory release date, but a prisoner still must have a hearing before the Parole Commission to determine if release is appropriate.