No. 09-1443.
[…] [I]f the committed person presents admissible evidence that could lead a fact finder to find reasonable doubt on the issue of whether his mental abnormality has changed such that he is unlikely to engage in sexually violent offenses, then the committed person should be granted a final hearing.
Id. On this basis, the court determined it was sufficient to obtain a final hearing for the committed person to submit a report by an expert concluding he no longer suffered from a mental abnormality, or was not likely to commit sexually violent offenses if released. Id.
After the Johnson decision, section 229A.8(5)(e) was amended again in 2009. See 2009 Iowa Acts ch. 116, § 1. The statute now provides:
(1) The court shall consider all evidence presented by both parties at the annual review. The burden is on the committed person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is relevant and reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held to determine either of the following:
(a) The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
(b) The committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
(2) If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a final hearing should be held on either determination under subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (b), or both, the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the determination that a final hearing be held.
Iowa Code § 229A.8(5)(e) (Supp. 2009). The State still has the burden at the final hearing to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the person should remain committed. Id. § 229A.8(6)(d).