No. 09-1443.
[…] Id. at 849.
The statute was substantially amended in 2002 and no longer provided for a probable cause hearing. See 2002 Iowa Acts, ch. 1139, §§ 10, 27. Under the new provision, the court conducted an annual review, and if warranted, would set the matter for a final hearing. Iowa Code § 229A.8(3) (2003). The statute provided there was a presumption a committed person would remain committed, but this presumption could be rebutted. Id. § 229A.8(1). The statute additionally provided:
The burden is on the committed person to show by a preponderance of the evidence that there is competent evidence which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held to determine either of the following:
(1) The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
(2) The committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a final hearing should be held on either determination under subparagraph (1) or (2), or both, the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the determination that a final hearing be held.
Id. § 229A.8(5)(e). At the final hearing, the State still has the burden to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person should remain committed. Id. § 229A.8(6)(d).
The Iowa Supreme Court determined that under the 2002 statute a committed person was not required to show by a preponderance of the evidence the person would be successful at a final hearing, but was required to show by a preponderance of the evidence only that there was competent evidence that would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held. Johnson, 756 N.W.2d at 850. The court stated that section 229A.8(5)(e) should not be interpreted "to require the committed person to disprove the state's final-hearing case in order to obtain a final hearing." Id.