Thompson v. Intl. Union of Elevator Constructors
[…] Count II arises out of the Union's efforts to exclude Thompson from participating in the Executive Board governance of the Union.

This court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to Section 412 of the LMRDA, which states that "[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of [the LMRDA] have been infringed by any violation of [the LMRDA] may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. 412.

Findings of Fact

In January 2005, the Illinois Elevator Safety Commission drafted a proposal for new elevator safety rules.