Thompson v. Intl. Union of Elevator Constructors
[…] The Union argues that granting the injunction will harm the public interest because, as the Seventh Circuit has recognized, there is an "expressed policy . . . against judicial interference with internal union affairs." Grant v. Chicago Truck Drivers, 806 F.2d 114, 118 (7th Cir. 1985). While this is true, Congress has also recognized that it is within the public interest and it is the responsibility of the Federal Government, to "protect employees' rights to organize, [and] choose their own representatives. 29 U.S.C. 401(a). Congress has further acknowledged that "it is essential that labor organizations . . . and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations." Id. Based on this LMRDA policy and the LMRDA policy previously mentioned, and based on the egregious misconduct and improper actions of the Union in this case, the public interests are supported by granting the injunction.