Index No. 507066/2021
[…] Exhibit C is a copy of the summons and verified complaint in Action No. 2 bearing Index number 002987/2020. Exhibit D is a copy of Harley's demand to change venue, verified answer with cross claims and discovery demands in Action No. 2.
Drive New Jersey submitted an affirmation in partial opposition.
LAW AND APPLICATION
CPLR 602 provides as follows:
Consolidation. (a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
(b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district, or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court.