Thompson v. Hunter
[…] In essence, they contend that, if the school district interests are resolved and future litigation avoided, their interests will be protected. Aside from being remote, this interest is indirect at best. An indirect personal interest does not satisfy the standing requirement. See State ex rel. Robinson v. Office of Attorney General, 87 S.W.3d 335, 339 (Mo.App.W.D. 2002).

In their final point, the taxpayers argue that the circuit court erred in dismissing Count V of their petition seeking attorney fees. Article X, § 23 of Missouri's constitution provides that, if a taxpayer's suit to enforce the provisions of § 22 is sustained, he "shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in maintaining such suit." The circuit court, however, determined that the allegations of the taxpayers' petition did not entitle them to recover attorney fees.