1353-2020 0370-2021
[…] (4) Receiving any proceeds or any other funds in connection with a mortgage closing that the person knows resulted from a violation of item (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection;
(5) Conspiring to violate any of the provisions of item (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection; or
(6) Filing or causing to be filed in the land records in the county where a residential property is located, any document relating to a mortgage loan that the persons knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation or omission.
In turn, a "mortgage loan" has the same definition as set out in § 11-501 of the Financial Institutions Article, which defines "mortgage loan" as "any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed." Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-501(1) (emphasis added); see Real Prop. § 7-401(f). "Residential real estate" is further defined as "any owner-occupied property located in Maryland on which a dwelling is constructed or intended to be constructed." Fin. Inst. § 11-501(p) (emphasis added). The General Assembly updated these definitions in 2009. 2009 Md. Laws ch. 4, (S.B. 269).
Prior to 2009, however, the Financial Institutions Article defined a "mortgage loan" as "any loan or other extension of credit that is . . . [s]ecured, in whole or in part, by any interest in residential real property in Maryland" and it defined "residential real property" as "any owner-occupied real property in Maryland, which property has a dwelling on it designed principally as a residence." Fin. Inst. § 11-501(k), (m) (2008) (emphasis added).
We agree with Ms.