Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] defendants failed to enact bylaws in violation of section 18 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/18 (West 2016)); (2) a breach of contract due to a lack of notice and opportunity to be heard in violation of section 18.5 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/18.5 (West 2016)); (3) a breach of 4 contract for failing to allow plaintiff the opportunity to review Association records in violation of section 19 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/19 (West 2016)); and (4) a breach of fiduciary duty in violation of the Act. ¶ 9 Section 18 of the Act outlines the required contents for the bylaws of a condominium association. 765 ILCS 605/18 (West 2016). Section 18.5 of the Act sets forth the duties of a master association. Section 18.5(a) defines a "master association" as follows: "If the declaration, other condominium instrument, or other duly recorded covenants provide that any of the powers of the unit owners associations are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association that exercises those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums, or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, such corporation or association shall be a master association." 765 ILCS 605/18.5(a) (West 2016).