Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] Wasleff v. Dever, 194 Ill. App. 3d 147, 155-56 (1990). ¶ 31 Plaintiff continues that the trial court offered some "suggestions" regarding the format of the dismissed counts at court hearings, but erroneously made no findings regarding their legal insufficiency. However, as discussed above, plaintiff has failed to provide a report of proceedings or a bystander's report on appeal. Thus, we are unable to review any reasons or statements made by the trial court. See Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 391-92. More important, neither section 2-615 or 2-619 require the trial court to provide any reasoning in granting a motion to dismiss. See 735 ILCS 5/2-615(d) ("After rulings on motions, the court may enter appropriate orders either to permit or require pleading over or amending or to terminate the litigation in whole or in part."); 2-619. (West 2016). Additionally, plaintiff was given at least seven opportunities to file a legally sufficient complaint before the trial court dismissed it with prejudice. ¶ 32 Further, even if the trial court provided reasoning for the dismissal, this court is not bound by such findings.