Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] "To state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, it must be alleged and ultimately proved: (1) that a fiduciary duty exists; (2) that the fiduciary duty was breached; and (3) that such breach proximately caused the injury of which the party complains." Lawlor v. North American Corp. of Illinois, 2012 IL 112530, ¶ 69. As earlier noted, section 18.4 states, in relevant part: "In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners." 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2016). ¶ 37 "Directors of a condominium association owe fiduciary duties to unit owners similar to the duties corporate directors owe to shareholders, insofar as the unit owners trust the directors to use the owners' money for maintenance, repair, and improvements to the