Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find this count was properly dismissed under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code. ¶ 44 Section 19 requires the board of managers of a condominium association to maintain certain records in its office, including the declarations, rules and regulations, minutes of all meetings for the preceding seven years, and insurance policies. 765 ILCS 605/19(a) (West 2016). Any member of the Association has "the right to inspect, examine, and make copies" of the listed records at a reasonable time or times in the Association office. 765 ILCS 605/19(b) (West 2016); see also Boucher, 2018 IL App (1st) 162233, ¶ 27. "In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written request to the association's board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined. Failure of an association's board of managers to make available all records so requested within 10 business days of receipt of the member's written request shall be deemed a denial." Id. ¶ 45 Plaintiff alleged that defendants never "tendered" any records to him as to which section of the declarations, by-laws, rules and regulations were violated, nor have defendants identified what specific action violated the declarations, by-laws, rules and regulations.