Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] Gagnon v. Schickel, 2012 IL App (1st) 120645, ¶ 18. ¶ 35 For count I, plaintiff alleged a breach of contract based on defendants' violation of section 18.4(l) of the Act. In order to prevail on a claim for breach of contract, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the existence of a valid and enforceable contract; (2) performance by the plaintiff; (3) breach by the defendant; and (4) resultant injury to the plaintiff. Pepper Construction Co. v. Palmolive Tower Condominiums, LLC, 2016 IL App (1st) 142754, ¶ 85. As previously stated, 15 section 18.4(l) provides that "the powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, *** after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the association." 765 ILCS 605/18.4(l) (West 2016). Here, plaintiff has failed to cite the required elements for a breach of contract claim or discuss how his complaint sufficiently alleged each of the elements.