Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff alleged that the fine levied against him in March 2017 was prior to his notification, was levied without an opportunity to be heard, and that the fine imposed "failed to list which section of the declaration, by-laws and/or rules and regulation of the association was violated." Section 18.4(l) provides that "the powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, *** after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the association." 765 ILCS 605/18.4(l) (West 2016). ¶ 16 In count II, plaintiff alleged a breach of contract by defendants in violation of section 19 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/19 (West 2016)).