Thompson v. Glenwood Manor Condominimum Ass'n
[…] Defendants denied his request by failing to make available all records requested within 10 business days of receiving the request, and as a result of that denial, plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney fees. Defendants further denied his requests 8 by failing to make available all minutes requested within 10 business days of receiving the request, and as a result of that denial, plaintiff was entitled to reasonable attorney fees. ¶ 18 Count III alleged a breach of fiduciary duty citing section 18.4 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2016)). Section 18.4 states, in relevant part: "In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners." 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2016). Plaintiff then alleged the following. Defendants owed plaintiff and other unit owners "a fiduciary duty to exercise all powers, duties and authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments." Defendants failed to exercise their fiduciary duty when they (1) "levied a fine without due notice, without an opportunity to be heard and without stating what section of the declaration, by-laws, and/or rules and regulations were violated"; (2) "failed to maintain the records, rules and