No. 32A05–1403–CT–131.
[…] To the extent that the Thompsons argue that FGS should be liable under Indiana's Dram Shop statute, we disagree. The Dram Shop statute provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to sell, barter, deliver, or give away an alcoholic beverage to another person who is in a state of intoxication if the person knows that the other person is intoxicated.” Ind.Code § 7.1–5–10–15. To “furnish” means to “barter, deliver, sell, exchange, provide, or give away.” Ind.Code § 7.1–5–10–15.5. A person who furnishes alcohol to another person is not liable for damages resulting from the second person's intoxication unless the furnisher “had actual knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverage was furnished” and “the intoxication of the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was a proximate cause of the death, injury, or damage alleged in the complaint.” Id.