S20C-08-025 MHC
[…] Moore v. Sizemore, Del. Supr., 405 A.2d 679, 680 (1979).
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
Moore, 405 A.2d at 680; see also Brzoska v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1365 (Del. 1995) (stating that "immaterial factual disputes will not preclude summary judgment.").
Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).
Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986); see also Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e).
DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations
Nineteen Del. C. § 2365 states in part, "[a]ny claim of an employee alleging such action by an employer shall be filed with the Superior Court within 2 years of the employer's alleged action. . . ." The instant § 2365 action was filed in this Court on August 17, 2020. However, the timing of the alleged retaliatory action is in dispute.
See Weller v. Morris James LLP, 2020 WL 2511118, at *2 (Del. Super. May 14, 2020).