Thompson v. Eiler
[…] Carr v. Indus. Comm. (1935), 130 Ohio St. 185, 198 N.E. 480, the administrator of the bureau of workers' compensation shall pay such amounts from the state insurance fund "as he deems proper." R.C. 4123.66.

To aid in determining the right to receive payment for medical services and the proper amount of payment, the General Assembly has imposed an affirmative duty on the bureau of workers' compensation to investigate and gather "the facts concerning an injury or occupational disease and ascertain such facts in whatever manner is most appropriate." R.C. 4123.511. To accomplish this goal, the bureau "may obtain statements of the employee, employer, attending physician, and witnesses in whatever manner is most appropriate." Id.; see, also, R.C. 4123.651. When it is deemed of assistance in determining a claim, the bureau may even compel a claimant to submit to a medical examination. See. R.C. 4123.53.