Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 882. It was clear, however, that the defendant was aware that his guilty plea made him a sex offender subject to certain requirements and limitations. He only complained about one aspect, the requirement that he complete sex offender treatment and its affect on his parole eligibility.

This case is far different. Thompson alleges, and his counsel appears to have admitted, that he was not advised that the crimes he was pleading guilty to would subject him to classification as a sex offender pursuant to KRS 17.510. The sex offender registry statutes require the defendant to maintain his address with the cabinet, affect where he can live, and could subject him to additional criminal penalties should he fail to comply. See KRS 17.510(12) ("Any person required to register under this section or prior law who knowingly provides false, misleading, or incomplete information is guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent offense."). While these requirements could be classified as "collateral," we cannot accept that they are so removed and/or inconsequential as to excuse counsel's failure to advise a defendant that his plea would require him to register as a sex offender.