Civil Action No. 5:13-cv-275-cr-jmc
[…] Pending before the Court are Thompson's motion to reverse the Commissioner's decision (Doc. 11) and the Commissioner's motion to affirm the decision (Doc. 14). For the reasons stated below, I recommend that Thompson's motion be DENIED and the Commissioner's motion be GRANTED.
20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5) provides as follows: "You are entitled to child's benefits on the earnings record of an insured person who is entitled to old-age or disability benefits or who has died if-- . . . you are 18 years old or older and have a disability that began before you became 22 years old."
Background
Thompson alleges disability beginning on June 26, 1987, her date of birth. She left school in the ninth grade and thereafter obtained a GED. She had a difficult childhood with inconsistent parenting.