Thompson v. City of Capitola
[…] Therefore we need reach neither the city's procedural objections to Thompson's change of position nor its alternative contentions on the merits.

Thompson's new theory proceeded from the premise that by failing to contact him before recommending he be arrested the Capitola police officers had violated a common-law duty of care owed to him. In sum his argument was that private persons in the position of the officers whose investigation led to his arrest would have been liable to him, that by virtue of section 820 the officers were liable to the same extent the hypothetical private persons would have been, and that by virtue of section 815.2 the city was vicariously liable for the officers' acts.

Section 815.2 is subject to the qualification that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." (Gov.Code, § 815.2, subd. (b).)