Thompson v. Carlson
[…] Id. at 793 n. 6. Section 45-24-63 provides that "an appeal from any decision of an administrative officer or agency . . . may be taken to the zoning board of review by an aggrieved party." An aggrieved party is defined as

"(i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or

(ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter." Sec. 45-24-31(4). Section 45-24-53(c)(2) requires that written notice be given "to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200') of the perimeter of the area proposed for change. . . ."

The Applicant asserts that there is no evidence that any of the appellants own property within two hundred feet of the Hot Club, and that they have not demonstrated that they are aggrieved parties within the meaning of the statute.