Thompson v. Carlson
[…] Tanner v. Town Council of Town of East Greenwich, 880 A.2d 784, 792 (R.I. 2005); see also Cortellesso v. Town of Smithfield Zoning Board of Review, No. 2005-21-A., slip op. at 10 (R.I., filed Nov. 10, 2005) (holding that an "appeal must be taken by an aggrieved person who has an actual stake in the outcome of the controversy"). In cases that involve statutory standing, "the analysis consists of a straight statutory construction of the relevant statute to determine upon whom the Legislature conferred standing and whether the claimant in question falls in that category." Id. at 793 n. 6. Section 45-24-63 provides that "an appeal from any decision of an administrative officer or agency . . . may be taken to the zoning board of review by an aggrieved party." An aggrieved party is defined as

"(i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or