CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:14-CV-1130-WKW [WO]
[…] Since granting relief on Plaintiff's claim would affect the length of his sentence, his claim properly sounds in habeas corpus and is not actionable as a section 1983 claim. See Preiser, 411 U.S. at 487-89 (holding habeas corpus is the appropriate remedy for challenges to credits that shorten the length of a prisoner's confinement.); see also Wilson v. State, 981 So. 2d 441, 442 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007) ("'A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to test whether the State has correctly calculated the time an inmate must serve in prison . . . Section 15-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, requires that a convicted person be "credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections."'").