A22-1612
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 142.03, which provides that if the respondent fails to file a brief, the case shall be determined on the merits.
DECISION
Britton contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of harassment and that the HRO violates his rights under the First Amendment by broadly prohibiting him from "speaking about [Thompson] to others." We address each contention in turn.
I.
The district court may grant an HRO if "the court finds . . . that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2022). Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2022).
We review a district court's grant of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn.App. 2004), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004).