Thompson v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] And if there was a problem . . . with the magnitude of employees and where their files are kept, yes, I'm sure he would take into consideration. It's the discretion we would hope the Labor Commissioner would have in that particular instance, sir. 22 H.R. Proc., Pt. is, 1979 Sess., p. 32, 33, Turzer v. Connecticut National Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 279671 (October 10, 1991, Spear, J.) ( 5 Conn.L.Rptr. 119).

General Statutes § 31-2 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "The Labor Commissioner . . . may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced and examined, such books, records, Vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation thereto as he deems necessary . . ."

The jurisdiction of the court depends on whether an administrative agency has a part in the enforcement of the statute.