Thompson v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] Therefore, the court grants the defendant's motion to strike count six.

In count nine, the plaintiff alleges that she has a cause of action under General Statutes § 31-128g based on her failure to receive her personnel file. The defendant contends that this count should be stricken because § 31-128g does not create a private cause of action. The plaintiff responds that the Legislative intent of § 31-128g was to create a private cause of action.

General Statutes § 31-128g governs the procedure an employer must follow when an employee requests a copy of his or her personnel file. Section 31-128g provides, in pertinent part: Each employer shall, within a reasonable time after receipt of a written request from an employee, provide such employee with a copy of all or part of his personnel file . . . provided such request reasonably identifies the materials to be copied . . . According to the legislative intent of the statute, if an employer fails to comply with an employee's request for a copy of his or her file, the employee's remedy is to complain to the Labor Commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 31-2 (a). Turzer v.