Thompson v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] General Statutes § 38a-537 governs the procedure employers must follow to notify their employees of cancellations or discontinuations of benefits as well as to notify them of transfers of coverage, failure to procure coverage and retroactive coverage. Section 38a-537 (a) provides, in part: "Any individual, partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association providing group health insurance coverage for its employees shall furnish each insured employee, upon cancellation or discontinuation of such health insurance, notice of the cancellation or discontinuation of such insurance. The notice shall be mailed or delivered to the insured employee not less than fifteen days next preceding the effective date of cancellation or discontinuation. Any individual or any such entity which fails to provide timely notice shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. The Labor Commissioner shall have the authority to assess all such fines."