Thompson v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] Practice Book § 10-60(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in Section 10-66, a party may amend his or her pleadings . . . at any time subsequent to that stated in the preceding section in the following manner: . . . (3) By filing a request for leave to file such amendment, with the amendment appended, after service upon each party . . ."

This view of Practice Book § 176 is consistent with the policy underlying General Statutes § 52-121 (a). That statute provides that "[a]ny pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by a rule of court until the court has heard any action for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which such cause is bending." Dennison v. Klotz, 12 Conn.