No. CV98 035 26 86S
[…] For the above reasons the defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to count one is denied.
In count two, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated § 31-71c by failing to pay her approximately $444 in wages due to her for the work she did in November, 1997, as a pulmonary function technician assistant at the time she was laid off. (Plaintiffs Affidavit, ¶ 11) The defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on this count because the evidence shows that it paid the plaintiff all wages due to her on December 12, 1997, as required by subsection (c) of § 31-72c. (Defendant's Exhibit 6) The plaintiff responds that she was not paid within the time required by subsection (b) of the statute.
Section § 31-71c (c) provides: "[w]hen work of any employee is suspended as a result of a labor dispute, or when an employee for any reason is laid off, the employer shall pay in full to such employee the wages earned by him not later than the next regular pay day. . . ." Subsection (b) provides: "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge."