No. CV98 035 26 86S
[…] In count three, the plaintiff alleges that the benefits due to her pursuant the employee manual accrued on December 1, 1997, when she was terminated from her position as a pulmonary function technician assistant, and that the defendant violated § 31-76k because it did not pay her for her unused vacation time until May, 1998. The plaintiff further asserts that the defendant delayed this payment in retaliation for her having retained an attorney. The defendant responds that it did pay the plaintiff for all the benefits to which she was entitled.
Section 31-76k provides: "If an employer policy . . . provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy. . . ." (Emphasis added.) See also Santangelo v. Elite Beverage, Inc., 65 Conn. App. 618, 626, 783 A.2d 500 (2001).