Thompson v. Bd. of Trs., Judicial Ret. Sys.
[…] Masse v. Bd. of Trs., 87 N.J. 252, 263 (1981). Nevertheless, forfeiture is not limited to misconduct resulting in a criminal conviction. Corvelli, 130 N.J. at 552. Rather, "the term 'honorable service' . . . is sufficiently generic to encompass a broad range of misconduct bearing on the forfeiture decision, including but not limited to criminal conviction." Ibid.

In Uricoli v. Board of Trustees, the Court set forth eleven factors to balance and consider in pension forfeiture cases. 91 N.J. 62, 77-78 (1982). Since 1996, those factors have been codified at N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c), which provides:

In evaluating a member's misconduct to determine whether it constitutes a breach of the condition that public service be honorable and whether forfeiture or partial forfeiture of . . . earned pension . . . benefits is appropriate, the [Board] shall consider and balance the following factors in view of the goals to be achieved under the pension laws:

(1) the member's length of service;

(2) the basis for retirement;

(3) the extent to which the member's pension has vested;

(4) the duties of the particular member;

(5) the member's public employment history and record covered under the retirement system;

(6) any other public employment or service;

(7) the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the gravity or substantiality of the offense, whether it was a single or multiple offense and whether it was continuing or isolated;

(8) the relationship between the misconduct and the member's public duties;

(9) the quality of moral turpitude or the degree of guilt or culpability, including the member's motives and reasons, personal gain and similar considerations;
(10) the availability and adequacy of other penal sanctions; and

(11) other personal circumstances relating to the member which bear upon the justness of forfeiture.

[Ibid.]
The Board may attribute more weight to factors seven, eight, and nine, when applicable. Corvelli, 130 N.J. at 552-53 (holding total pension forfeiture "was justified by application of Uricoli factors seven, eight, and nine").

IV.