Index No. 261117/2014
[…] White Light Prods. Inc. v. On the Scene Prods. Inc., 231 A.D.2d 90, 93, 660 N.Y.S.2d 568, 571 ( 1997)
More importantly, dismissal of this proceeding is warranted for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to Article 78 of the CPLR. The petition alleges causes of action sounding in breach of contract, fraud and psychological damage. Section 7801 of the CPLR specifically states that an Article 78 proceeding grants "relief previously obtained by writs of certiorari to review, mandamus or prohibition." According to Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Edition, a "writ" is an order issued from a court requiring the performance of a specific act, or giving authority to have it done.