Index No. 261117/2014
[…] A writ of prohibition is that process by which a superior court prevents an inferior court from exceeding its powers in matters outside of its jurisdiction. While the issuance of "writs" is not practiced in civil law as frequently as it used to be, the relief requested in an Article 78 should be the modern day equivalent of the "relief previously obtained by writs of certiorari to review, mandamus or prohibition." CPLR §7802 provides that the Article 78 petition may challenge the final determination of a "body or officer" which includes a "court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer or other person, or aggregation of persons. . . " While the case law concerning the proprietary of article 78 proceedings is exhaustive, it has been held that mandamus was an inappropriate vehicle for resolving disputes involving private contractual rights. Yaeger v.