Thompson v. Barnhart
[…] Even without the addition of the unskilled accountant and bookkeeper positions, the VE testified that 363 jobs locally and 137,000 jobs nationally exist which Thompson could perform. AR 18, 78. The Court finds that these numbers amount to a significant number of jobs available.

Applicability of Trial Work Period

Thompson next argues that the ALJ erred in not finding that Thompson's supervisory position at Sears was a trial work period. Plaintiff's Memorandum at 37. According to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a), a trial work period is "a period during which you may test your ability to work and still be considered disabled . . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a) (emphasis added). As the Court has found that the ALJ did not err in finding Thompson not disabled, the work in question cannot be considered a trial work period by definition. See id.

Application of 42 U.S.C. § 425(b)