Thompson v. Barnhart
[…] As the Court has found that the ALJ did not err in finding Thompson not disabled, the work in question cannot be considered a trial work period by definition. See id.

Application of 42 U.S.C. § 425(b)

Thompson argues the ALJ abused his discretion in not considering whether he was entitled to continued disability payments during his rehabilitation program pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 425(b). Plaintiff's Memorandum at 38-40. The section provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, payment to an individual of benefits based on disability . . . shall not be terminated or suspended because the physical or mental impairment, on which the individual's entitlement to such benefits is based, has or may have ceased, if —
(1) such individual is participating in a program consisting of the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program under section 1320b-19 of this title or another program of vocational rehabilitation services, employment services, or other support services, approved by the Commissioner of Social Security, and
(2) the Commissioner of Social Security determines that the completion of such program, or its continuation for a specified period of time, will increase the likelihood that such individual may (following his participation in such program) be permanently removed from the disability benefit rolls.
42 U.S.C. § 425(b). However, in order for there to be continued disability payments during a rehabilitation program, the claimant must have previously received benefits due to a disability. In this case, Thompson did not receive disability benefits prior to entering the program.