Thompson v. Baldini
[…] Furthermore, a petitioner "shall not be deemed to have exhausted" the available state court remedies "if he has the right under the law of the State to raise, by any available procedure," the claims he has presented in his federal habeas corpus petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c).

Plaintiff has at least two means of challenging the legality of his detention: (1) a petition for state habeas corpus relief, filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (providing that "[a]ny person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint"); and (2) a petition for a writ of mandamus, filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (providing that "whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform [official duties] or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance,