Thompson v. Baldini
[…] Plaintiff has at least two means of challenging the legality of his detention: (1) a petition for state habeas corpus relief, filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (providing that "[a]ny person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint"); and (2) a petition for a writ of mandamus, filed pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (providing that "whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform [official duties] or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights"). Therefore, because it appears from the face of Plaintiff's complaint that he has not exhausted either of his available state court remedies, the Court declines to construe the instant action as a petition for habeas corpus relief.

IV. Conclusion