DOCKET NO. 3:19-cv-127-FDW-DCK
[…] Hoffman-La Roche Inc. v. Sperling, 493 U.S. 165, 170 (1983). "Certification," however, is unnecessary for actions to proceed as collective actions under FLSA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
It is evident from the statute that workers may litigate jointly if they (1) claim a violation of the FLSA, (2) are "similarly situated," and (3) affirmatively opt in to the joint litigation, in writing. [29 U.S.C. § 216(b).] It is evident also that the "right" to litigate jointly has two permutations: The statute refers to "[t]he right ... to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee," and to "the right of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action," id.—that is, the right to bring the collective litigation and the right to join it. But the statute specifies little else. It does not prescribe terms for the resulting proceeding.