Civil Action No. 3:09-cv-564.
[…] Under the UCC, the default limitations period for a breach-of-contract action is four years, but the parties may by agreement reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1). Thus, if a jury finds that the Limited Warranty was effectively delivered and formed part of the parties' bargain, then Thompson's claims will be subject to a one-year statute of limitations. By statute, a cause of action for breach accrues "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(2). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. (emphasis added).
The Tennessee Supreme Court had the opportunity to construe that passage in Paskell v.