A11-1591
[…] Nardini, 414 N.W.2d 184, 189-90 (Minn. 1987) (recognizing the "difficulty" and "imprecision" of valuing a closely held corporation and noting that large discrepancies in estimates are not unusual when valuing family-owned businesses).
Because there are genuine issues of material fact as to (1) whether the transfer was made without respondent's receiving reasonably equivalent value for the stock and (2) respondent's insolvency, appellant's section 514.45(a) claim related to the stock transfer survives summary judgment.
Constructive fraud under section 513.45(b)
UFTA provides:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.Minn. Stat. § 513.45(b); see also Butler, 552 N.W.2d at 231. A transfer is not voidable under this section if it was made "in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider." Minn. Stat. § 513.48(f)(2).