A11-1591
[…] Consequently, we conclude that appellant's claim of actual fraud under section 513.44(a)(1) related to the stock transfer survives summary judgment.
"A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 513.44(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value." Minn. Stat. § 513.48(a). The existence of a genuine issue of material fact as to reasonably equivalent value, discussed later in this opinion, makes the applicability of this exception inappropriate for resolution on summary judgment.
--------
Constructive fraud under section 513.45(a)
UFTA provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor [1] made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and [2] the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Minn. Stat. § 513.45(a); see also Butler, 552 N.W.2d at 231. Here, the district court concluded that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to appellant's insolvency. But because the district court concluded that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether respondent received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the stock, it granted summary judgment on appellant's section 513.45(a) claim.
Appellant contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the value of the ProCNC stock was reasonably equivalent to the amount of debt discharged by its transfer. We agree.