C.A. No. 01A-07-009
[…] Id. at *4.
Effective Statute
13. Upon remand, the Board must also apply the statutory provision effective at the time of the institution of the present claim (i.e. 19 Del. C. § 2320 (10)a. effective prior to July 1, 2001). Under the statute in effect at the time this claim was filed, the Board was only permitted to award "a reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or $2,250, whichever is smaller."14. The Court finds that the Board erred by applying the amended version of 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)a. which came into effect on July 1, 2001. The amended statute now allows the Board to award "[a] reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or ten times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller . . . to any employee awarded compensation . . . ."
15. The Claimant argues that the issue of which version of § 2320 to apply cannot be raised in this appeal, under Keeler v. Metal Masters Foodservice, Inc., because the scope of this appeal is limited by Claimant's Notice of Appeal.