Civil Action No.: 08-4143 (JLL).
[…] They argue that, like the three previously transferred actions, this case is also related to the bankruptcy proceedings.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
Motions to transfer venue in cases related to a bankruptcy are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404 or 28 U.S.C. § 1412. 28 U.S.C. § 1404 serves as the general venue statute, where "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). For actions "related to" bankruptcies, many courts maintain that 28 U.S.C. § 1412 governs: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The only difference between the two statutes is the additional requirement under § 1404(a) only allowing transfer to a venue that would have been originally valid. See, e.g., City of Liberal, Kansas v.